Site Name: Major Stewart House

Address: 26 New Street SE

Decorative glass front door.
Decorative shingles on gables.
Environment: Lot size: 198' x 165'. Excellent river front.
Condition: Structure: Good. Repair: Good (1992).
Alterations: 1969 - Renovations to wiring, heating, drywall, plumbing. - A solar shelter has since been built in the backyard.

Major Stewart House
1885/01/01
Architect's Studio and office.
1885/01/01
1969/01/01
Major Stewart
Pat Burns Holding Ltd.
1885/01/01
1928/01/01
Architect: Moberley
History: Previous legal descriptions: Lots 5 - 17; Block 17; Plan A13 (1980)
Lots 5 - 7; Block 17; Plan A3 (1983)
Lots 4 - 10; Block 17; Plan A3 (1992)
This was the home of Major John E. Stewart. Mr. Stewart was born in Ottawa in 1854 of a distinguished family. He worked for the Bank of Commerce and organized the Princess Louise Dragoon Guards. He came west in 1881. Major Stewart organized the Stewart Ranch Company with John Herron at Pincher Creek. He laid out the Calgary townsite on section 14 east of the Elbow. He also organized a militia unit in Fort MacLeod. Promoted the opening of coal mines at Anthracite and Canmore. He married Isabel Skead in Ottawa in 1887, she was the daughter of a pioneer lumber merchant. He died in 1893 and was buried in Ottawa.

Jack Long was the architect in caarge of the renovations and building owner.
A solar shelter has since been built in the backyard.
From 1928-1943 the property was owned by Pat Burns Holdings Ltd.

* * *
Heritage Significance:
The Stewart House is one of Calgary's earliest residences located in the original townsite on the east side of the Elbow River. It remains one of the oldest standing houses in the province. Its unusual architecture known locally as Western Gothic features a wrap-around verandah and 'carpenter Gothic' woodwork. It is associated with important local resident John Stewart who was responsible for the formation of the colourful 'Rocky Mountain Rangers' in 1885.
Originally one of the first ranchers in the Pincher Creek area, he was later instrumental in the opening of the Anthracite and Canmore coal mines.

Historical Importance:
This building, completed in 1885, is of provincial historic importance through its associations with Major John Stewart, prominent in the military of Western and Eastern Canada. He organized the escort troops for the Governor General, Prime Minister and Princes Louise, during the 1870s. As a result of the Riel Rebellion in 1885, he started up the Rocky Mountain Rangers as a Home Guard. In Calgary, he was elected to a seven member civic committee to study plans for a new townsite. The Stewarts resided in this house from 1885 until the Major's death in 1893.

Architectural Importance:
Designed by Winnipeg architect, Moberly, this site portrays unusual Western Gothic architecture. Features included the dormer windows ornate woodwork above the porch pillars and delicate wood trim on the porch verge board. The main architectural importance of this building is that it was one of the first homes built in the old Calgary townsite and remains one of the oldest standing residences in Alberta.

* * *
Major Stewart Residence

Completed in 1885, the Stewart House is one of Calgary's earliest residences located in the original townsite on the east of the Elbow River. It is a simple two storey frame house showing Gothic influences, and features dormer windows, carved trim and a wrap-around verandah. It was associated with Major John Stewart who was responsible for the formation of the Rocky Mountain Rangers in the Riel Rebellion of 1885. Stewart was also one of the first ranchers in the Pincher Creek area and later was important in opening the Anthracite and Canmore Mines. After Stewart's death in 1893, Pat Burns purchased it for use by his company's manager.
The residence is now a Provincial Historic Resource.

* * *

Draft for Immediate Release

Four of Calgary's Oldest Houses Designated Classified Historic Sites
Four of Calgary's oldest houses have designated Classified Historic Sites, the Hon. Horst A. Schmidt announced today. The houses have been designated on the basis of their unusual architecture, age, and historical association with persons of provincial significance.
Close to the Cross House is the home of the late Major John Stewart, 26 New Street. Completed in 1885, it was one of the first homes built in the old townsite and is one of the oldest in the province. This building shows the unusual Western Gothic Architecture and 'carpenters Gothic' woodwork. It is of two-storey frame and has a wrap-around porch. Major Stewart, was prominent in the Canadian Military and organizer of the framed 'Rocky Mountain Rangers.' He was one of the first ranchers near Pincher Creek and as instrumental in the opening of the Anthracite and Canmore coal mines. The house is currently owned and occupied by architectural firm.
* * *
1910 - Francis M Black (Account) Treas. P. Burns Co.